Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Effective Date: April 1, 2015
Last updated: November 4, 2015

Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group Privacy Policy - Your Privacy Rights

This Privacy Policy applies to the sites and apps where it appears.

This Privacy Policy describes how Carlson Rezidor Hotel Group, and independent licensees operating Carlson Rezidor hotels, treat personal information. In this Privacy Policy we refer to all of these entities together as "the Group", "we" or "us". This Privacy Policy applies to the websites and applications where it appears, including the sites and apps for our hotel brands and our loyalty programs. This Privacy Policy sets the standard for data privacy of hotel guests to be observed by all Carlson Rezidor hotels.

Various entities control and process your information.

Depending on how you interact with us, different legal entities will control and process your information. For example, if you make a hotel reservation online, the hotel will be the data controller. If the hotel is located in Europe, the Middle East or Africa (except for Radisson Blu Edwardian hotels), Rezidor Hotels ApS Danmark will be the data processor on behalf of the hotel. In turn, Carlson Hotels, Inc. will be the sub-processor to assist Rezidor Hotels ApS Danmark with the online booking process. If the hotel is located anywhere else in the world, Carlson Hotels, Inc. will be the data process on behalf of the hotel.

If you join one of our loyalty programs, Carlson Hotels, Inc. will be the data controller and the data processor.

These entities will inform you of their role as soon as practical once you begin your relationship with them. This Privacy Policy describes our collective practices with respect to your personal information. 

We collect information from and about you.

We collect contact information. For example, we might collect your name and email address. We may also collect your phone number or mailing address.

Travel Agent Information. If you are a travel agent and you enroll in our travel agency loyalty program, we will collect your travel agency ID number. For U.S. travel agents who accrue certain point levels, we may also collect your social security number if required by law to do so. 

We collect demographic information. We may collect information like your gender, age and language preferences.

We collect guest stay and loyalty program information. For example, we collect information on the hotels where you have stayed, your dates of arrival and departure, goods and services purchased, special requests and service preferences. We collect information on your use of our loyalty programs, including how you earn and redeem points.

We collect payment information. For example, we may collect your credit card number if you make a reservation online.

We collect business information. For example, we collect contact and other relevant information about your business if your business enrolls in one of our loyalty programs, or if your employees or agents use a corporate account to do business with us. 

We collect information you submit or post. For example, we collect feedback about our hotels and services that you submit to us. We also collect information if you apply for a job.

We collect other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. If you use our mobile apps, we may collect your GPS location. We might look at how often you use the app and where you downloaded it. We collect this information using the tracking tools described below and in compliance with applicable local law. To control those tools, please read the choices section below.

We collect information in different ways.

We collect information that you give to us. For example, if you make a reservation online, or enroll in one of our loyalty programs. We also collect information if you contact us or participate in a promotion.

We collect information about you automatically. Where permitted by law we use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons to collect information from you. We collect information about users over time when you use this website. We may have third parties collect personal information this way. Learn more about these tools and how you can control them at We also collect information from our mobile apps.

We get information about you from third parties.  Where permitted by law, we may get information from entities within the Group or from other third parties with whom we do business.  We may get information from persons acting on your behalf, for example if someone makes a reservation for you.  We may also get information from social media platforms and advertising and analytics providers.

We combine information. For example, we may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online, to the extent covered by the transactional purpose or your consent. Or we may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.

We use information as disclosed and described here, subject to your consent obtained depending on where you live.

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, we will use your information to provide the services you request, such as to fulfill a request for a hotel reservation, and to send you a pre-arrival email, a post-departure email, or to ask you to participate in a customer survey. Where legally permitted, we may use your personal data to personalize your experience with us. We might use your information to respond to a question about your loyalty account or to fulfill a redemption request. We use social security numbers and tax ID numbers to process tax documents.

We use information to improve our websites and services. We may use your information to make our hotels, services and loyalty programs better. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. Where legally permitted, we may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties.

We use information to administer our site and for internal operations. 

We use information for security purposes. Where legally permitted, we may use your information to protect our company, our customers, and our websites.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, we might send you information about new services and special offers. We might also use your information to serve you ads about our hotels, loyalty programs and offers. We might tell you about new features or updates. These might be third party offers or products we think you might find interesting. If you register with us, we’ll send you our promotional emails. We obtain consents as required by law before marketing to you. To manage this, read the choices section below. We may also use push notifications on our mobile apps.

We use information to communicate with you about your account or our relationship. We may contact you about your account or for feedback. We might also contact you about this Privacy Policy or our Site Usage Terms and Conditions.

We use information as otherwise disclosed or permitted by law.

We may share information with third parties.

We will share information within the Group where legally permitted.

We will share your information with data processors that perform services on our behalf.  For example, we share information with vendors who send for us. We also share information with companies that help us operate our sites or run promotions and advertisers and advertising networks that assist us in marketing and advertising our products and services. Some vendors may be located outside the United States. We may also share information with analytics and search engine providers who act on our behalf.

We may share information with our business partners where legally permitted. .
For example, we might share information with third parties who co-sponsor a promotion. Some of these partners may send you information about product or services by mail or email where legally permitted or based on your prior consent.

We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves, our customers or others. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. Or when required by law we may share your information if you are the winner of a sweepstakes or other contest with anyone who requests a winner’s list.  We may share information in order to enforce our Site Usage Terms and Conditions or other agreements, and to protect the rights of others. We might share if we are investigating potential fraud. This might include fraud we think has happened during a promotion.

We may share information with a successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business or assets are sold, we may disclose user information as part of that transaction.

You have certain choices about sharing and marketing practices. 
You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, you can visit your account settings on the site or follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. To learn how to manage how we – and our vendors – use cookies and other tracking tools, please visit

You can control tools on your mobile devices. For example, you can turn off the GPS locator or push notifications on your phone. Choices you make are device specific.

EU Residents.
Information about European Union residents may be sent to the U.S., where it is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, our Ad and Cookie Policy, the U.S.-E.U. Safe Harbor and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor. Carlson Hotels, Inc. has certified its compliance with the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, which you can view at Your profile is maintained on databases in Denmark. You may access your profile and adjust your email preferences by contacting Rezidor Hotels ApS Danmark, Data Protection Office, Amager Strandvej 60 - 64. 3rd floor, DK Copenhagen S, Denmark.

Your California privacy rights.
If you reside in California, you have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please send us an email at or write to us at the address listed below. Indicate in your letter that you are a California resident making a "Shine the Light" inquiry.

Our sites and children.
Our sites and apps where this Privacy Policy is found are meant for adults. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 18 has given us information, you can contact us at, or write to us at the address listed as the end of this Privacy Policy. Please mark your inquiries "COPPA Information Request." Parents in the United States, you can learn more about how to protect children's privacy on-line at

We use standard security measures.
The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites and apps will be completely safe. Any transmission of your data to our site is at your own risk. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords. We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

We store information both in and outside of the U.S. and EU.
Information we collect from you may be transferred to, or stored at, a destination in the United States or another destination outside of the European Union. It may be processed by staff operating in these locations who work for us or one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. 

We may link to other sites we don't control.
If you click on a link to a third party site, you will be taken to a website we do not control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of that website. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites or their policies.

Feel free to contact us if you have more questions.
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at

You can also write to us or call at:

Carlson Hotels, Inc.
Mail Stop 8256 Attn: Privacy
701 Carlson Parkway
Minnetonka, MN 55305
Phone: +1 (763) 212-4174
Rezidor Hotels ApS Danmark
Attn. Privacy
Amager Strandvej 60 - 64. 3rd floor
DK Copenhagen - S, Denmark
Phone: + 4532 34 4100

If you want to correct or update your information with Carlson Hotels, Inc. or one of our hotel brands, please email us at

If you have questions about an individual hotel's practices or the information it has, please contact that hotel directly. 

If you have questions about Radisson generally, that do not relate to your information or our privacy practices, you can always reach us through the Contact Us page. 

We may update this Privacy Policy.
From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website.  Please check our site periodically for updates.

© 2015 Carlson Hotels, Inc. All rights reserved.